Website Privacy Statement

Privacy and Data Protection

What is the purpose of this notice?

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you on our website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018

What we need

Adverse Mortgage Advisers Ltd (ama) will be the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information. Data collected includes: name, address, e-mail, telephone number, and some financial information.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with access to Adverse Mortgage Advisors Ltd (ama) services and to process your mortgage application. We will also provide you with information about changes and updates to the site and marketing information about our other products which might be of interest.

What we do with it

We only ever use your personal data where it is necessary, which will include entering into a contract with you to provide access to Adverse Mortgage Advisors Ltd (ama) services and to provide you with information about changes and updates and marketing information.
We will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for.
We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:
Where the processing enables us to enhance, improve our services or communications for the benefit of our customers
To enhance the security of Adverse Mortgage Advisors Ltd (ama) and information systems
To better understand how people interact with our website
To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising
To identify and prevent fraud.

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK, and we store our data within the UK using Revive Digital Services (https://revive.digital/)

How long we keep it for

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We will retain email and contact information for as long as is required allow us to send you marketing literatures / e-mails. However, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes if you unsubscribe from our mailings.
If you decide to continue to use our services, we will be required to collect further information directly from you. This data will be subject to our full Data Privacy Notice which covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use your personal data and your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You will be provided with a copy of our full Data Privacy Notice, or you can request a copy via the Data Protection Officer Daniel Hills on info@ama-fs.co.uk.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your name and e-mail address to inform you of our future offers and products and services. This information is not shared with third parties, and you can unsubscribe at any time. You will be able to unsubscribe to any marketing emails.  You can unsubscribe to any marketing material.

What are your rights?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
The right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a legitimate reason)
The right to have inaccurate data rectified
The right to object to your data being used for marketing
The Company’s data protection officer has responsibility for data protection compliance within the business. You should contact them if you have any questions or if you have any concerns.
Daniel Hills, Adverse Mortgage Advisors Ltd (ama), [address] info@ama-fs.co.uk

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type for system administration. For the same reason we may obtain information about your usage of our website by the use of a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. You have the choice to accept or reject cookies when filling out forms. This will in no way enable us to launch programs or access personal files on your computer.
We use a third-party agency to help us understand the usage of Adverse Mortgage Advisors Ltd (ama) and how users interact with the site.
We hope you enjoy using our website. If you have any comments, you can contact us by going to the contact page.